Privacy Policy

Innature supports the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user. We respect your privacy and have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy to govern the relationship between us.

This Policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this website and to any information automatically retrieved during your visits to this website.

All personal information collected from your use of this website is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

Consent to Privacy Policy

By using this website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.

Privacy

We will never sell any personal information including your email and contact data. We will never share your personal information with others, except where required to by law. You have the right to access, correct and remove any of your personal information (like that we have stored as an email through your order form) as per the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information

When you place an order with us we usually use the information that you provide to make your order, contact you and deliver your product. By placing an order you are agreeing that we may contact you in the future to arrange payment, arrange delivery, check you received your order, give you further information or request feedback.

Browsing Information and Google Privacy Information

You can turn off cookies and still use this site without any difference to your experience. Google gathers data from those using the site who have cookies enabled. We use this data to see how many people have visited our site and other broad metrics.  We cannot use this data to identify anyone. We use AdWords to advertise on Google’s networks. This information is also anonymous. Google’s policy is summed up by here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/6008942

Email Practices

We follow the New Zealand legislation regarding email contact, namely the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not email you without your consent, and if you unsubscribe or ask us not to contact you then we will not email you again.

Website and Credit Card Security

Credit card payments made via this website are processed securely by Bambora on their server from your credit card or bank account over an encrypted link. For more info, please refer to their privacy policy. We do not record or even see your credit card information or bank details for these payments. You may also contact us directly to arrange payment if you prefer.
Innature endeavour to provide a safe and secure platform on which to conduct online transactions.
Innature.co.nz uses the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your personal information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as your password and address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for a closed padlock symbol in your browser window. In current versions of the Chrome, Firefox and Edge browsers, this appears before the URL itself in the browser address bar. If this appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.
No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We comply with the Act by ensuring that all personal information is protected (as is reasonable in the circumstances) against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. However, due to the nature of the Internet and email systems, we are unable to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Our website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that Innature is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party websites and the sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies and we encourage you to read them.

Changes to our Policy

We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please email info@innature.co.nz

sketch
sketch
100% sustainable and biodegradable
sketch